LibGuides: Wartburg College Archives: Institutional Research and Assessment

Wartburg College Archives

Finding Aid

Campus Offices – Institutional Research and Assessment Collection

Preface

The Wartburg College Archives is responsible for the collection and preservation of records that document the college’s history, development, operation, policies, people, activities, and events.

The Archives is committed to providing access to holdings. However, access to some items may be restricted by their fragile condition or by contractual agreement with the donors, and it may not be possible at all times to provide appropriate machinery for reading, viewing or accessing non-print materials. In such circumstances arrangements may have to be made for digital duplication or transfer to occur before access can be provided.

Introduction

Abstract: Records (1880-2012) of various reports/accreditations from departments and other higher education establishments. Collection also includes records of enrollment management and student ratings of instruction. Collection includes audiovisual items of accreditations.

Scope and Content Note

Extent: 26 boxes and 2 audiovisual items.

Physical Description: Materials include paper and audiovisual items (audio reels).

Dates: 1880-2012.

Subjects: Accreditation, Ronald Matthias, Secondary Schools, Academics, Enrollment

Related Material:

Ronald Matthias Collection
Registrar’s Office Collection
Student Life Office Collection
Photograph Collection

Administrative Information

Restrictions: None.

Preferred Citation: [item title/description], [date]; Institutional Research and Assessment Collection; Wartburg College Archives, Waverly, Iowa.

Acquisition Information: Transfer.

Processing Information: Processing completed by SY and LY on 4/12/2019.

Biographical Sketch/Agency History

History: In 2017, the North Central Association of the Higher Learning Commission reaffirmed Wartburg College’s accreditation. This meant that the college met the Criteria for Accreditation as well as proficiently proved that the school was pursing institutional improvement and complying with requirements set by the U.S. Department of Education. Wartburg, like all post-secondary institutions, must receive accreditation by a federally recognized agency in order to participate in federal financial aid programs.

According to Wartburg’s website on Enrollment Management, “The Division of Enrollment Management facilitates the recruitment and success of students at Wartburg College through the development and implementation of strategic admissions initiatives, ongoing enrollment analysis and coordination of an array of student academic support services.”

Bibliography:

Wartburg College accreditation reaffirmed. (2017, September 22). Retrieved from https://www.wartburg.edu/2017/09/22/wartburg-college-accreditation-reaffirmed/

Series Description

Accreditation
Enrollment Management
Student Ratings of Instruction
Audiovisual Materials

Accreditation:

Records of various reports and accreditations from departments and other higher education establishments. Dates from 1934-2007.
14 boxes.
Arranged chronologically by date.

Container Listing

Box	Folder	Series	Content	Date
1	1	Accreditation	Matthias, Ronald. "Still on the Move" Notes
1	2	Accreditation	North Central Association of College and Secondary Schools Commission on Institutions of Higher Education Manual of Accrediting Procedures, November 1934	11/1934
1	3	Accreditation	Correspondence 1935-1939	1935-1939
1	4	Accreditation	Application, North Central Association of Colleges and Secondary Schools Commission on Institution of Higher Education 1935-1936	1935-1936
1	5	Accreditation	"The Accreditation of Wartburg College at Waverly" by John Hiltner	7/3/1935
1	6	Accreditation	Application to North Central Association of Colleges and Secondary Schools Commission on Institutions of Higher Education	12/9/1936
1	7	Accreditation	Booklets, "Certification of Teachers, State of Iowa" (1937) and "Certification of Teachers in Wisconsin" (1935)	1935, 1937
1	8	Accreditation	State of Iowa Board of Educational Examiners- Proposal to Change Standards	9/20/1938
2	1	Accreditation	Accreditation in the North Central Assoc. of Colleges and Secondary Schools	12/4/1940
2	2	Accreditation	Accreditation in the North Central Assoc. of Colleges and Secondary Schools	12/4/1940
2	3	Accreditation	State of Iowa Board of Educational Examiners- Directory of Instructors in Education 1941-1942	1941-1942
2	4	Accreditation	Committee on Educational Policies- 2/4/1941	2/4/1941
2	5	Accreditation	The Original was Just a Bad
2	6	Accreditation	Philosophy of Service 1944	1944
2	7	Accreditation	Board of Educational Examiners- Osborn/Braulick- February 1944	02/1944
2	8	Accreditation	Faculty Request for a South Wing Addition to Luther Hall Between 1945-1949	1945-1949
2	9	Accreditation	Accreditation 1945	1945
2	10	Accreditation	University of Minnesota- Cooper/Braulick- March 1945	03/1945
2	11	Accreditation	Academic Freedom- April 11, 1945	4/11/1945
2	12	Accreditation	North Central Assoc. of College and Secondary Schools Commission on Colleges and Universities- Library Holdings	4/16/1945
2	13	Accreditation	North Central Assoc. of College and Secondary Schools Commission on Colleges and Universities- Schedules, Letters, Etc.	04/1945
2	14	Accreditation	Graphs- April 1945	04/1945
2	15	Accreditation	N.C.A. I. Purpose- Institutional Purposes	4/13/1945
2	16	Accreditation	N.C.A. II. Faculty Tenure- April 1945	04/1945
2	17	Accreditation	A Survey of Wartburg College 7/19/1945	7/19/1945
2	18	Accreditation	N.C.A. of College and Secondary Schools Commission on Colleges and Universities- Curriculum	10/1945
2	19	Accreditation	N.C.A. IV. Instruction- Adjustment of Instruction and Curriculum	04/1945
2	20	Accreditation	N.C.A. V. Library- Schedule E. Student Use	04/1945
2	21	Accreditation	N.C.A. VI. Student Personnel Service- Admission	04/1945
2	22	Accreditation	N.C.A. VII. Administration- General Control	04/1945
2	23	Accreditation	N.C.A. XI. Athletics	1945
2	24	Accreditation	George William College- Becker/Coffman	1947
2	25	Accreditation	American Lutheran Church- Becker/Cole	1947
2	26	Accreditation	Am. Lutheran Church- Becker/Young	1947
2	27	Accreditation	North Central Assoc. of Colleges and Secondary Schools- Coffman/Burns	11/20/1947
2	28	Accreditation	George William College- Coffman/Young	1947
2	29	Accreditation	Am. Assoc. of Schools of Social Work- Reppert/Spencer	1947
2	30	Accreditation	Commission on Colleges and Universities- Russell, John Dale	09/1947-10/1947
2	31	Accreditation	North Central Association of College and Secondary Schools Commission on Colleges and Universities- Report Form- Library	10/11/1947
2	32	Accreditation	North Central Assoc. of Colleges and Secondary Schools- Burns/Becker	1947
2	33	Accreditation	Commentary on the Report of the Survey Committee of the North Central Association of Colleges and Secondary Schools for Wartburg College	1947
2	34	Accreditation	Report to the Board of Regents of Wartburg College by the Dean of Faculty	1946-1947
2	35	Accreditation	Report to the President to the Board of Regents	04/1947
2	36	Accreditation	Accreditation December 1947	12/1947
2	37	Accreditation	Report of the Assistant Dean of Men/ and Schedule	4/15/1947
2	38	Accreditation	N.C.A. I. Purpose- Institutional Purposes- October 1947	10/1947
2	39	Accreditation	N.C.A. II. Faculty- October 1947	10/1947
2	40	Accreditation	N.C.A. III. Curriculum- General Education	10/1947
2	41	Accreditation	N.C.A. Schedule IV. Instruction	10/1947
2	42	Accreditation	N.C.A. Schedule V. Library	10/1947
2	43	Accreditation	N.C.A. Schedules VI. Student Personnel Service	10/1947
2	44	Accreditation	N.C.A. Schedule VII. Administration	10/1947
2	45	Accreditation	N.C.A. Schedule VIII. Finance	10/1947
2	46	Accreditation	N.C.A. Schedules XI. Athletics	10/1947
3	1	Accreditation	Analysis of Dr. Neale's Survey of Wartburg College	1948
3	2	Accreditation	North Central Association Survey Report	1/31/1948
3	3	Accreditation	North Central Association Survey Report	1/31/1948
3	4	Accreditation	North Central Report Commentary	2/24/1948
3	5	Accreditation	Correspondence- January- April 1948	01/1948-04/1948
3	6	Accreditation	North Central Association Faculty Record Form	1948
3	7	Accreditation	North Central Dinner	5/11/1948
4	1	Accreditation	North Central Association Report No. 1- The Logical First Step
4	2	Accreditation	Steering Committee for the North Central Assoc. Library	9/14/1949
4	3	Accreditation	North Central Association Schedule A: Library Expenditures	1/28/1950
4	4	Accreditation	North Central Association Schedule B: Library Personnel	1/28/1950
4	5	Accreditation	North Central Association Schedule C and D: Student Faculty Use	1/28/1950
4	6	Accreditation	North Central Association Schedule E: Library Distribution of Holdings	1/28/1950
4	7	Accreditation	North Central Association Library Enrollment Data	1/28/1950
4	8	Accreditation	The Accreditation of Wartburg College as a Teachers Training Institution	9/8/1952
4	9	Accreditation	North Central Assoc. of College and Secondary Schools- Annual Meeting Report 1953	3/16/1953
4	10	Accreditation	Report to American Association of Colleges for Teacher Education- 1953	Nov-53
4	11	Accreditation	Interpretive Condensed Restatement of the AACTE Standards and Analysis of Status and Suggestions for Improvement at Wartburg College 1953	1953
4	12	Accreditation	The North Central Study Project Committee- Revision of Faculty Handbook	1957-1958
4	13	Accreditation	National Committee on Accrediting- Annual Meeting Report 1957	3/13/1957
4	14	Accreditation	North Central Association- Library Study Project	1959-1960
4	15	Accreditation	North Central Association- Library Self-Study	1959-1960
5	1	Accreditation	Report of the Evaluating Team Supplementary Data- December 12-14, 1960	12/12/1960-12/14/1960
5	2	Accreditation	National Council for Accreditation of Teacher Education Standards and Guide for Accreditation of Teacher Education	1960
5	3	Accreditation	Teacher Education Curricula for the Sciences	1960
5	4	Accreditation	North Central Study Project Central Committee Minutes 1960-1964	1960-1964
5	5	Accreditation	North Central Study Project- Committee I: Larger Community Relationships	1963
5	6	Accreditation	North Central Study Project- Committee 2	1964
5	7	Accreditation	North Central Study Project- Committee 3: Teaching Methods and Experimentation	1962-1964
5	8	Accreditation	North Central Study Project- Committee 4	1963-1964
5	9	Accreditation	North Central Study Project- Committee 5	1963
5	10	Accreditation	North Central Study Project- Committee 7: Committee on Graduate Study	1963
5	11	Accreditation	North Central Study Project- Study of the Wartburg Student	1960-1964
5	12	Accreditation	North Central Study Project- The Purpose and Educational Aims of Wartburg College	1962
5	13	Accreditation	North Central Study Project "A Study of Student Characteristics at Wartburg College"	1961-1964
5	14	Accreditation	North Central Study Project "A Study of Student Characteristics at Wartburg College"	1961-1964
5	15	Accreditation	North Central Study Project- Report to the Faculty of Wartburg College on Participation in the 1962 North Central Workshop	09/1962
5	16	Accreditation	North Central Study Project- Preliminary Presentation- September 7-8, 1962	9/7/1962-9/8/1962
5	17	Accreditation	North Central Study Project- Reports to Faculty	1962-1964
5	18	Accreditation	Federation of Regional Accrediting Commissions of Higher Education	1964
5	19	Accreditation	The Educational Task of Wartburg College	1964
5	20	Accreditation	The Educational Task of Wartburg College	1964
5	21	Accreditation	North Central Study Project- NCA Workshop 1964	7/20/1964-8/14/1964
5	22	Accreditation	North Central Study Project- A Profile of the Wartburg Student	04/1966
5	23	Accreditation	North Central Study Project- A Profile of the Wartburg Student	04/1966
6	1	Accreditation	The Augustana Project for Calendar and Curriculum Review (an open letter)	4/7/1965
6	2	Accreditation	Academic Program (Wartburg College)	1966
6	3	Accreditation	North Central Evaluation Study- Committees Curriculum and Calendar Committee	1966
6	4	Accreditation	North Central Evaluation Study- Committees Faculty Handbook Committee Minutes	1965
6	5	Accreditation	North Central Evaluation Study- Committees Honors Program Committee	1966
6	6	Accreditation	North Central Evaluation Study- Committee North Central Association Workshop	1966
6	7	Accreditation	North Central Association Institutional Data of Wartburg College 1966	1966
6	8	Accreditation	North Central Association Institutional Profile of Wartburg College	1966
6	9	Accreditation	North Central Association Institutional Profile of Wartburg College	1966
6	10	Accreditation	North Central Association Survey of the Class of 1966	1966
6	11	Accreditation	North Central Study Project- Survey of the Class of 1966	1966
6	12	Accreditation	North Central Association of Colleges and Secondary Schools Accreditation as it Relates to Technical- Vocational Programs in Institution of Higher Learning March 1968	3/1968
6	13	Accreditation	North Central Association of Colleges and Secondary Schools Faculty Participation in Policy Formation	3/24/1968
6	14	Accreditation	North Central Study Committee 1969-1970 Aims and Objectives of Wartburg College	1969-1970
6	15	Accreditation	North Central Study Committee- Blackburn Report- January 15-17, 1969	1/15/1969-1/17/1969
6	16	Accreditation	North Central Study Committee Correspondence	1968-1969
6	17	Accreditation	North Central Study Committee- Memos 1969-1970	1969-1970
6	18	Accreditation	North Central Study Committee- Minutes 1969	1969
6	19	Accreditation	North Central Study Committee- 1969- Progress Reports	1969
6	20	Accreditation	North Central Study Committee Reports	1969-1970
6	21	Accreditation	North Central Study Committee- 1969-1970- Aims and Objectives from other Colleges	1969-1970
6	22	Accreditation	Minutes of the Meeting of the Board of Directors of the North Central Assoc. of Colleges and Secondary Schools	10/26/1970
7	1	Accreditation	Summary Report of Results on the Institutional Self Study- Wartburg College February 1973	02/1973
7	2	Accreditation	Correspondence 1974-1976	1974-1976
7	3	Accreditation	Dynamic Productivity Report- Exhibits 5b, 5c, 1975-1976- NCHEMS Analyses and Two-Year Comparisons	1975-1976
7	4	Accreditation	North Central Association Wartburg College Self-Study- June 10, 1976	6/10/1976
7	5	Accreditation	North Central Association Departmental Self-Studies- 1976-1977 (Philosophy, Physics, Psychology, Religion, Social Work, Sociology)	1976-1977
7	6	Accreditation	North Central Association Departmental Self-Studies- 1976-1977 (Art, Biology, Business Administration and Economics, Chemistry, Chrysalis, Communication Arts)	1976-1977
7	7	Accreditation	North Central Association Departmental Self-Studies- 1976-1977 (Education, English, Foreign Language, Health & Physical Education, History & Political Science, Mathematics, Music)	1976-1977
8	1	Accreditation	Self-Study Report Institutional Profile February 1977	02/1977
8	2	Accreditation	Dynamic Productivity Report Draft January 19, 1977	1/19/1977
8	3	Accreditation	Self-Study Report- Institutional Profile February 1977 Vol. 1	02/1977
8	4	Accreditation	Self-Study Report- Dynamic Productivity Program Report February 1977 Vol. 2	02/1977
8	5	Accreditation	Self-Study Report- Dynamic Productivity Program Report February 1977 Vol. 2	02/1977
8	6	Accreditation	Self-Study Report- Dynamic Productivity Project Final Report July 1978	07/1978
8	7	Accreditation	Self-Study Basic Institutional Data February 1977 Vol. 3	02/1977
8	8	Accreditation	Self-Study Basic Institutional Data February 1977 Vol. 3	02/1977
8	9	Accreditation	Self-Study Reports Memo- March 1977	03/1977
8	10	Accreditation	Commission on Institution of Higher Education of the North Central Association of College and Schools- Wartburg College Report	4/3/1977-4/6/1977
9	1	Accreditation	A Shared Vision Statement- February 3, 1983	2/3/1983
9	2	Accreditation	Self-Study Draft Comments- September 1986	9/1986
9	3	Accreditation	Correspondence 1987	1987
9	4	Accreditation	Data Forms	1987
9	5	Accreditation	Department of Self-Study- Art Department	1987
9	6	Accreditation	Department of Self-Study- Biology Department	1987
9	7	Accreditation	Department of Self-Study- Business Adm. And Economics	1987
9	8	Accreditation	Department of Self-Study- Chemistry Department	1987
9	9	Accreditation	Department of Self-Study- Communication Arts Department	1987
9	10	Accreditation	Department of Self-Study- Education Department	1987
9	11	Accreditation	Department of Self-Study- English Department	1987
9	12	Accreditation	Department of Self-Study- Foreign Language Department	1987
9	13	Accreditation	Department of Self-Study- General Education	1987
9	14	Accreditation	Department of Self-Study- History Department	1987
9	15	Accreditation	Department of Self-Study- Math/Computer Science Department	1987
9	16	Accreditation	Department of Self-Study- Music Department	1987
9	17	Accreditation	Department of Self-Study- Philosophy Department	1987
9	18	Accreditation	Department of Self-Study- Physical Education Department	1987
9	19	Accreditation	Department of Self-Study- Physics Department	1987
9	20	Accreditation	Department of Self-Study- Religion Department	1987
9	21	Accreditation	Department of Self-Study- Social Science Department	1987
9	22	Accreditation	Department of Self-Study- Social Work Department	1987
9	23	Accreditation	Report of a Visit from Commission of Institutions of Higher Education of the NCA of Colleges and Schools- January 19-21, 1987	1/19/1987-1/21/1987
9	24	Accreditation	Self-Study 1987	1987
10	1	Accreditation	Educational Outcomes Assessment Plan Drafts 8/5/1994, 9/30/1994, 10/27/1994	1994
10	2	Accreditation	Educational Outcomes Assessment Plan December 1, 1994	12/1/1994
10	3	Accreditation	Course History- June 6, 1995	6/6/1995
10	4	Accreditation	Course History- June 17, 1995	6/15/1995
10	5	Accreditation	NCA Institutional Effective Report- March 31, 1996	3/31/1996
10	6	Accreditation	Financial Aid Comments 1996-1997	1996-1997
10	7	Accreditation	Self-Study Report- November 1, 1996	11/1/1996
10	8	Accreditation	Report of a Visit to Wartburg College- Evaluation Team- January 20-22, 1997	1/20/1997-1/22/1997
11	1	Accreditation	Art Academic Program Quality Report- November 29, 1995	11/29/1995
11	2	Accreditation	Biology Academic Program Quality Report 1995	1995
11	3	Accreditation	Summary of Academic Program Quality Report- Department of Business Administration and Economics 1995	1995
11	4	Accreditation	Chemistry Academic Program Quality Report 1995-1996	1995-1996
11	5	Accreditation	Communication Art APQR Report- December 4, 1995	12/4/1995
11	6	Accreditation	English Department Academic Program Quality Report - November 28, 1995	11/28/1995
11	7	Accreditation	Foreign Language Report Academic Quality Report- 1995	1995
11	8	Accreditation	General Education Academic Quality Report Working Draft- November 8, 1995	11/8/1995
11	9	Accreditation	General Education Academic Quality Report- December 12, 1995	12/12/1995
11	10	Accreditation	Health, Physical Education and Athletics Academic Program Quality Report 1995	1995
11	11	Accreditation	History Academic Program Quality Report- November 27, 1995	11/27/1995
11	12	Accreditation	Library Assessment Plan Draft- February 21, 1995	2/21/1995
11	13	Accreditation	Mathematics, Computer Science and Physics Department 1995	1995
11	14	Accreditation	Music Program Academic Program Quality Report 1995	1995
11	15	Accreditation	Philosophy Academic Program Quality Report 1995	1995
11	16	Accreditation	Religion Program Academic Program Quality Report- December 12, 1995	12/12/1995
11	17	Accreditation	Social Science Academic Program Quality Report- November 27, 1995	11/27/1995
11	18	Accreditation	Social Work Academic Program Quality Report- 1995	1995
11	19	Accreditation	The Teacher Education Program at Wartburg College- 1995	1995
12	1	Accreditation	Academic Program Review- Art Department- April 2003	04/2003
12	2	Accreditation	Academic Program Review- Biology Department- Spring 2002	2002
12	3	Accreditation	Academic Program Review- Business Administration and Economics Department- Fall 2001	2001
12	4	Accreditation	Academic Program Review- Chemistry Department- November 1994, June 5, 2002	11/1994, 5/5/2002
12	5	Accreditation	Academic Program Review- Communication Arts Department- 2002	2002
12	6	Accreditation	Academic Program Review- English and Modern Languages, French, German, Spanish- 2004, 5/30/2005	2004, 5/30/2005
12	7	Accreditation	Academic Program Review- Global and Multicultural Studies- May 2002	05/2002
12	8	Accreditation	Academic Program Review- Health and Physical Ed. Department (HPEA)- Summer 2002, February 2004	2002, 02/2004
12	9	Accreditation	Academic Program Review- History Department- 4/15/2003, 12/1/2004	4/15/2003, 12/1/2004
12	10	Accreditation	Academic Program Review- Leadership Education- May 2003	05/2003
12	11	Accreditation	Mathematics and Computer Science 2004	2004
12	12	Accreditation	Academic Program Review- Music Department- 2004	2004
12	13	Accreditation	Academic Program Review- Philosophy Department- 2004	2004
12	14	Accreditation	Academic Program Review- Physics Department- 2004	2004
12	15	Accreditation	Academic Program Review- Political Science Department- July 2001, 2004	07/2001, 2004
12	16	Accreditation	Academic Program Review- Psychology Department- July 2001, 2004	07/2001, 2004
12	17	Accreditation	Academic Program Review- Religion Department- November 1994	11/1994
12	18	Accreditation	Academic Program Review- Social Work Department- 2001, 2004	2001, 2004
12	19	Accreditation	Academic Program Review- Teacher Education Program- 2004	2004
12	20	Accreditation	Summary Data from NSSE (National Survey of Student Engagement)- November 2000	11/2000
12	21	Accreditation	Assessment and Academic Planning- August 2000	08/2000
13	1	Accreditation	Steering Committee 2005	2005
13	2	Accreditation	Academic Planning Assessment 2006	2006
13	3	Accreditation	Higher Learning Commission/North Central Association of Colleges and Schools- Self-Study Report 2006	2006
13	4	Accreditation	Higher Learning Commission/North Central Association of Colleges and Schools- Self-Study Report 2006	2006
13	5	Accreditation	Higher Learning Commission/North Central Association of Colleges and Schools- Statement of Affiliation Status Organizational Profile 2007	2007
14	1	Accreditation	North Central Association of Colleges and Secondary Schools- Board of Directors- Minutes	1971
14	2	Accreditation	North Central Association of Colleges and Secondary Schools- Treasurer's Reports	1970-1971
14	3	Accreditation	North Central Association of Colleges and Secondary Schools Commission on Institutions of Higher Education- Annual Meeting- Minutes	1971-1972
14	4	Accreditation	North Central Association of Colleges and Secondary Schools Commission on Institutions of Higher Education- Basic Institutional Data Forms	1975
14	5	Accreditation	North Central Association of Colleges and Secondary Schools Bylaws Changes- July 1976	07/1976

Enrollment Management:

Records of enrollment management, including reports and council minutes. Dates from 1880-2012.
3 boxes.
Arranged chronologically by date.

Container Listing

Box	Folder	Series	Content	Date
15	1	Enrollment Management	Enrollment Management 1880-1899	1880-1899
15	2	Enrollment Management	Enrollment Management 1900-1939	1900-1939
15	3	Enrollment Management	Enrollment Management 1940-1959	1940-1959
15	4	Enrollment Management	Enrollment Management 1960-2010	1960-2010
15	5	Enrollment Management	Attrition Report 1973-1981	1973-1981
15	6	Enrollment Management	Attrition Report 1973-1982	1973-1982
15	7	Enrollment Management	Attrition Report 1974-1985	1974-1985
15	8	Enrollment Management	Comparisons- Select Iowa Colleges 1979-1982	1979-1982
15	9	Enrollment Management	Comparisons - Wartburg College 1980-1981 to 1998-1999	1980-1999
15	10	Enrollment Management	Cox Report 1959-1989	1959-1989
15	11	Enrollment Management	Enrollment Management Council 2001-2002	2001-2002
15	12	Enrollment Management	Enrollment Management Council- Minutes 2002-2003	2002-2003
15	13	Enrollment Management	Enrollment Management Council- Minutes 2003-2004	2003-2004
15	14	Enrollment Management	Enrollment Management Council- Minutes 2004-2005	2004-2005
15	15	Enrollment Management	Enrollment Management Council- Minutes 2005-2006	2005-2006
15	16	Enrollment Management	Executive Summary 2009-2010	2009-2010
15	17	Enrollment Management	Graduation Summary 2008-2009	2008-2009
15	18	Enrollment Management	Personnel	6/27/2008
15	19	Enrollment Management	Press Releases	2008-2012
15	20	Enrollment Management	Statistics- American Lutheran Church, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America
25	1	Enrollment Management	Higher Education General Information Survey (HEGIS) Report 1975-1976	1975
25	2	Enrollment Management	Higher Education General Information Survey (HEGIS) Report (XI) 1976-1977	1976
25	3	Enrollment Management	Higher Education General Information Survey (HEGIS) Report (XII) 1977-1978	1977
25	4	Enrollment Management	Higher Education General Information Survey (HEGIS) Report (XIII) 1978-1979	1978
25	5	Enrollment Management	Higher Education General Information Survey (HEGIS) Report (XIV) 1979-1980	1979-1980
25	6	Enrollment Management	Higher Education General Information Survey (HEGIS) Report (XV) 1980-1981	1980
24	7	Enrollment Management	Higher Education General Information Survey (HEGIS) Report (XVI) 1981-1982	1981
25	8	Enrollment Management	Higher Education General Information Survey (HEGIS) Report (XVII) 1982-1983	1982
25	9	Enrollment Management	Higher Education General Information Survey (HEGIS) Report (XVIII) 1983-1984	1983
25	10	Enrollment Management	Higher Education General Information Survey (HEGIS) Report (XIX) 1984-1985	1984
25	11	Enrollment Management	Higher Education General Information Survey (HEGIS) Report (XX) 1985-1986	1985
25	12	Enrollment Management	Higher Education General Information Survey (HEGIS) Report (XXI) 1986-1987	1986
26	1	Enrollment Management	IPEDS Survey 1985-1986	1985-1986
26	2	Enrollment Management	IPEDS Survey 1986-1987	1986-1987
26	3	Enrollment Management	IPEDS Survey 1987-1988	1987-1988
26	4	Enrollment Management	Iowa Postsecondary Education Study- Draft 1987-1988	1987-1988
26	5	Enrollment Management	IPEDS Survey 1988-1989	1989
26	6	Enrollment Management	IPEDS Survey 1989-1990	1989-1990

Student Ratings of Instruction:

Student ratings of instructions – summary data for course evaluations for various fall, winter, and may terms. Dates from 1976-1986.
8 boxes.
Arranged chronologically by date.

Container Listing

Box	Folder	Series	Content	Date
16	1	Student Ratings of Instruction	Fall 1976	1976
16	2	Student Ratings of Instruction	Winter 1977	1977
17	1	Student Ratings of Instruction	Fall 1977	1977
17	2	Student Ratings of Instruction	Winter 1978	1978
18	1	Student Ratings of Instruction	Fall 1978	1978
18	2	Student Ratings of Instruction	Winter 1979	1979
19	1	Student Ratings of Instruction	Fall 1979	1979
19	2	Student Ratings of Instruction	Spring 1980	1980
20	1	Student Ratings of Instruction	Fall 1980	1980
20	2	Student Ratings of Instruction	Spring 1981	1981
21	1	Student Ratings of Instruction	Fall 1981	1981
21	2	Student Ratings of Instruction	Spring 1982	1982
22	1	Student Ratings of Instruction	Fall 1982	1982
22	2	Student Ratings of Instruction	Spring 1983	1983
23	1	Student Ratings of Instruction	Fall 1983	1983
23	2	Student Ratings of Instruction	Winter 1984	1984
23	3	Student Ratings of Instruction	May Term 1984	5/1984
23	4	Student Ratings of Instruction	Fall 1984	1984
23	5	Student Ratings of Instruction	May Term 1986	1986
23	6	Student Ratings of Instruction	Student Rating of Instructions, No Date
23	7	Student Ratings of Instruction	Student Rating of Instructions Summaries	1981-1984

Audiovisual Materials:

Audio reels of the 1948 accreditation celebration and Dr. Englebrecht accreditation in 1994. Dates from 1948-1994.
2 items.
Arranged chronologically by date.

Container Listing

Format	Series	Content	Date
Audio Reel	A/V	Accreditation celebration 1948	1948
Audio Reel	A/V	Accreditation - Dr. Englebrecht	2/1994

Other Finding Aids

None.

Campus Offices-- Institutional Research and Assessment Collection
Downloadable finding aid for the Institutional Research and Assessment Collection.

See Also