Wartburg College Archives: Security & Safety

Wartburg College Archives

Finding Aid

Campus Offices – Security and Safety Office Collection

Preface

The Wartburg College Archives is responsible for the collection and preservation of records that document the college’s history, development, operation, policies, people, activities, and events.

The Archives is committed to providing access to holdings. However, access to some items may be restricted by their fragile condition or by contractual agreement with the donors, and it may not be possible at all times to provide appropriate machinery for reading, viewing or accessing non-print materials. In such circumstances arrangements may have to be made for digital duplication or transfer to occur before access can be provided.

 

Introduction

Abstract: Records (1971-2014) from the Security Office/Campus Security, including reports, policies, and various miscellaneous information.

 

Scope and Content Note

Extent: 2 boxes.

Physical Description: All materials are paper.

Dates: 1971-2014.

Subjects: Security, Safety, Campus, Policies

Related Material:

• Health Services Collection
• Residential Life Collection
• Student Life Office Collection
• Photograph Collection

 

Administrative Information

Restrictions: None.

Preferred Citation: [item title/description], [date]; Security and Safety Office Collection; Wartburg College Archives, Waverly, Iowa.

Acquisition Information: Transfer.

Processing Information: Processing completed by SP and LY on 4/12/2019.

 

Biographical Sketch/Agency History

History: Warburg’s Campus Security is a member of the Student Life Team. Campus Security is in charge of security and safety functions for the campus. They also manage the parking program and other support services to students. It is Campus Security policy to have someone on duty 24 hours a day, 7 days a week.

Bibliography:

Security and Safety. (n.d.). Retrieved from https://info.wartburg.edu/Offices/Security-Safety

 

Series Description

1. Security

---

 

Security:

• Records from the Security Office/Campus Security, including reports, policies, and various miscellaneous information. Dates from 1971-2014.
• 2 boxes.
• Arranged alphabetically by subject.

Container Listing

Box	Folder	Series	Content	Date
1	1	Security	Security Office Announcements	1993-1997
1	2	Security	Security Annual Report	2003-2004
1	3	Security	Security Annual Report	2005-2006
1	4	Security	Security Annual Report	2009
1	5	Security	Annual Campus Security/Fire Safety	2012-2013
1	6	Security	Campus Security/Fire Safety Report	2013-2014
1	7	Security	Security Office Bicycle Registration
1	8	Security	Security Campus Policies	1996-1997
1	9	Security	Security Office Car Registration
1	10	Security	Security Closing Hours of Campus Buildings	1971-2002
1	11	Security	Security College Vehicle Driving Policy	2001-2007
1	12	Security	Security Office Commuter Parking	1984-1985
1	13	Security	Security Office Crime Statistics	1992-2002
1	14	Security	Security Office Emergency Information	2001-2003
1	15	Security	Security Firearms Policy	1973
1	16	Security	Security Guide for Safe Living	1995-1997
1	17	Security	Security key Control	1977-1990
1	18	Security	Security office Keys (Building Room)	1994
1	19	Security	Security Office Lock Changes	1996-1998
1	20	Security	Security office Logo
2	1	Security	Security Office Mailbox Key Information
2	2	Security	Security Maintenance Log	1997-1998
2	3	Security	Security Office Memos	1975-2005
2	4	Security	MySafe Campus/SafeZone Project	2005-2006
2	5	Security	Parking Regulations	1994-2008
2	6	Security	Security office Position Vacancy Notices	1988-1990
2	7	Security	Security office Safety and Security Report	1992-2000
2	8	Security	Security office Safety and Security report	2000-2001
2	9	Security	Security office Reports	1987-2000
2	10	Security	Security Office Severe Weather	1977-2009
2	11	Security	Ticket information
2	12	Security	Universal Precautions
2	13	Security	Visitor Decals
2	14	Security	Security/Safety Wartburg Alert	2008-2009

 

Other Finding Aids

None.

See Also

• Health Services Collection

• Photograph Collection

• Residential Life Collection

• Student Life Office Collection

• Catalog Record